The Red Sea International Film Festival announces the winners of its first edition – Film – Arts & Culture


The festival, however, will continue to run and host screenings and events until December 15.

“The nominees showcased an incredible array of talent across a diverse and fascinating range of themes,” said Italian director and screenwriter Giuseppe Tornatore, who headed the jury for the feature film competition.

“It was an extraordinary experience, we were moved, provoked and inspired by these films and it demonstrated the exceptional talent of the director and the fascinating stories that come from the Arab world, Africa and Asia. The quality of the nominated films made many of our decisions very difficult, ”he added.

Under Tornatore, the jury for the feature film competition also included Tunisian actress Hend Sabry; Palestinian-American director, screenwriter, actress and producer Cherien Dabis; the director of the Mexican festival and founder of the Morelia Daniela Michel International Film Festival; and Saudi director Abdel-Aziz Al-Shlahei.

The jury for the Red Sea Shorts competition was chaired by Egyptian director Marwan Hamed and joined by Saudi actress and director Ahd Kamel and Finnish-Somali director and screenwriter Khadar Ayderus.

All the winners of the Red Sea International Film Festival were announced as follows:

Best Saudi Film: ‘Rupture ‘by Hamzah K. Jamjoom (Saudi Arabia)
Public Prize: ‘You Resemble Me’ by Dina Amer (Egypt, France, USA)
Immersive Silver Yusr from the Red Sea: ‘Samsara’ by Hsin-Chien Huang (Taiwan)
Immersive Golden Yusr of the Red Sea: ‘End Of Night’ by David Adler (Denmark, France)
Red Sea Short Competition Golden Yusr: ‘Tala’vision’ by Murad Abu Eisheh (Jordan, Germany)
Special Mention Red Sea Competition: ‘Farha’ by Darin J. Sallam (Jordan)
Best cinematographic contribution to the Red Sea Competition: Amin Jafari for ‘Hit The Road’ (Iran)
Best screenplay in the Mer Rouge competition: ‘Neighbors’ by Mano Khalil (Syria, Switzerland)
Best actor of the Red Sea Competition: Adam Ali for his role in ‘Europa’ (Iraq, Italy, Kuwait)
Best actress in the Mer Rouge competition: Arawinda Kirana for her role in ‘Yuni’ (Indonesia, Singapore, France, Australia)
Best Director of the Mer Rouge Competition: ‘Europa’ by Haider Rashid (Iraq, Italy, Kuwait)
Jury Prize for the Mer Rouge competition: “Hit The Road” by Panah Panahi (Iran)
Best film in the Red Sea competition: ‘Brighton 4th’ by Levan Koguashvili (Georgia, Russia, Bulgaria, USA, Monaco)

Short link:


Comments are closed.